Connect with us

Baseball

Predicting the 2020 Philadelphia Phillies

As we begin to prepare for the commencement of spring, it is only fair that we start talking about Phillies baseball. The boys of summer are currently down in Clearwater and are just 22 days away from embarking on their 162 game journey. To get you ready for the season, I figured that it would be a good idea to predict the season’s outcome for all 26 men on the Phillies (projected) opening day roster. Along with that, I will be predicting the Phillies overall record for the 2020 season as well as determining on whether or not I believe the Phillies are a playoff team.

Infielders 

Infielders  G BA   R    H  HR RBI BBOBP
1B – Rhys Hoskins 159.258901463310594.373
2B – Scott Kingery 156.27370160228053.350
SS – Didi Gregorius 149.26869158258739.329
3B – Jean Segura 151.30788180106131.336
UTL – Neil Walker 70.23512344118.299
UTL – Josh Harrison 78.250204521010.305

Catchers 

Catchers   G BA   R   H  HR  RBI  BB OBP
J.T. Realmuto140.27898153289046.336
Andrew Knapp84.20510313622.317

Outfielders

Outfielders  GBA  R  H  HR  RBI  BB OBP
Bryce Harper158.27610015642117106.397
Jay Bruce77.2382959143818.306
Adam Haseley138.2584394133536.320
Roman Quinn79.250366642818.308
Andrew McCutchen138.27280105226976.375

** McCutchen will not be ready for opening day

Starting Rotation 

Starting RotationW-LERABBGSSOIPWHIPHR/9
Aaron Nola16-72.906234235207.40.9880.9
Zack Wheeler12-83.825331187183.01.2001.1
Jake Arrieta10-84.216330169173.11.2921.3
Zach Eflin9-114.504527125163.01.3241.3
Nick Pivetta6-73.924018120116.01.3931.7

Bullpen 

BullpenW-L IPSVERABBHR/9SOGP
Closer – Héctor Neris5-270.2342.78231.17271
SU – Seranthony Domínguez3-259.023.63160.74252
José Álvarez4-363.003.69191.26070
Adam Morgan2-251.103.61141.14857
Ranger Suárez5-257.204.14211.55363
Vince Velasquez7-999.104.31381.710354
Francisco Liriano4-468.005.26291.35273
Anthony Swarzak3-256.004.51221.65661

Record – 88-74

Playoff Team? – No

The following two tabs change content below.
Peter Snyder is an Intern sportswriter who covers collegiate athletics as well as professional sports.
2 Comments

2 Comments

    You must be logged in to post a comment Login

    Leave a Reply

    More in Baseball